Website Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Policy explains the what, how and why of the information we collect when you visit our website. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information. We want to make it clear that we take your privacy extremely seriously and we never sell your data for sales or marketing use. We aim to respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information. Our aim is to be as clear and open as possible about what we do and why.

This Website Privacy Policy is effective and updated as of 24 May 2018.

BL&D Consultancy Limited, Company No. 09266759
Company address: Moreton Road, Solihull, Birmingham B90 3EH

For questions related to this Website Privacy Policy please contact our Data Protection Team by emailing dominic@bldconsultancy.co.uk

General

Definitions
These definitions should help you understand this policy and add clarity to any terms that we use within it.

  • When we say “we,” “us,” “our” and “BLD” we are referring to BL&D Consultancy Limited.
  • When we say “you,” we are referring to a person who visits our website.
  • “Personal Information” means any information that identifies or can be used to identify you, directly or indirectly, including, but not limited to, first and last name, email address, business name and phone number.
  • This Website Privacy Policy applies to this specific website, as well as any other sites or mobile applications owned or operated by us. The website, and any web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network “tabs” or other online, mobile or wireless offerings that post a link to this Website Privacy Policy, whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology, manner or means. While providing the Service, and as described in more detail below, we may collect Personal Information about a website visitor, person or email address.

We are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. By using our Website you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy.

Changes
We may change this Website Privacy Policy at any time and it will supersede this version of our Policy. The most recent version of the Website Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date at the top of this Website Privacy Policy.

All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which may be given by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Website Privacy Policy or other notice on the website.

We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes, however, we encourage you to review this Website Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Website Privacy Policy. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this Website Privacy Policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this Website Privacy Policy which were in effect on each respective date you visited the Website.

Scope
This Website Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we have collected, or collect, about and/or from you.

Questions, Concerns & Contact Information
If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please contact our Data Protection Team by emailing dominic@bldconsultancy.co.uk

Why we process your personal data

We process your personal data primarily on the basis of Legitimate Interest as a business but only if necessary for the purpose we collected it for. We will also process data on the basis of contractual and transactional obligation where necessary. We may process your data for;

  • Sales and marketing activities such as calls, emails and other types of communications
  • Understanding how you interact with the website and social media

We will only store your data, for as long as we need it to undertake any of the processes listed above.

How we Collect Information About You

When you use the website, submit a contact form or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect. That information may include either your name, physical address, email address, IP address, and phone number. By giving us this information, you agree to this information being collected, used, disclosed, transferred within the United Kingdom (to our data storage centre in England) and stored by us, as described in this Website Privacy Policy.

Automatically: When you browse our website, we may collect information about your visit to our website and your web browsing. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our website. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is provided below.

IP address lookup: We use third parties to provide information about visitors to our websites. When you visit our website we will record your IP address. This address will be matched against public and proprietary IP address databases to provide us with information about your visit. This information may identify the organisation to whom the IP address is registered but not individuals. In some limited cases i.e. single person companies, it may be possible to identify personal data from publicly available ICANN data.

Beacons/Pixels: In our marketing emails we use web beacons. When we send emails, we may track behaviour such as who opened the emails, who clicked the links and which pages of our website they have visited. This allows us to measure the performance of our email campaigns. To do this, we include single pixel, also called web beacons, in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. Reports are also available to us when we send email to you, so we may collect and review that information.

Who will see your data?
Your data will only be seen and used by a member of BLD staff or a consultant, agent or contractor representing BLD. We operate a role-based access policy for personal data. What this means, is that an employee will only have access to personal data if they need that access to do their job. We do not share the personal data of prospects or clients with any third parties.

Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are placed on to your computer by websites that you visit. They are used to make websites work, to improve efficiency of websites, to improve the user’s experience and to provide usage information on websites. This information should make your website visits more productive by storing and using information on your website preferences and habits. Your web browser can choose whether or not to accept cookies. Most web browser software is initially set up to accept them.

We may offer cookies to you and you should ensure that your web browser is set up to not accept cookies if you do not wish to receive them. Please note that if you disable cookies, some services or website functionality may not be available.

We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our website, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

The cookies we use allow us to provide important site functionality. They also allow us to remember what links and pages have been clicked or viewed during a session. If you have provided us with personal data, completing a contact form for example, we may associate this personal data with other information.

By using your browser controls, you are always in control of the cookies we store and access on your computer. For comprehensive information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different web browsers, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

These are the cookies used by BLD:

Google Analytics Cookies: Google Analytics is a website monitoring tool that allows users to see volumes of website visitors, their source, and to analyse how the content of their website is viewed and navigated. This in turn allows optimisation of the content and pages and the marketing programs that drive traffic to the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors but does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors. You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

GatorLeads Cookies: GatorLeads is a tool that BLD use which identifies the business or organisation that website visitors belong to, based on a reverse IP Lookup. GatorLeads also use cookies to process this identification, and personal information about individual users is stored. Cookies used by GatorLeads store information about your current web browsing session (pages viewed, time on site etc) and the dates and times of previous website visits. This information is used by BLD to profile website visitors, in order to better understand the way in which our website content is viewed by different segments. It is also used, for example, to identify the types of organisations that might be interested in attending our Best Practice Seminars.

Email Marketing Post-Click Tracking Cookies: These cookies are used to report on the pages that have been viewed by visitors to the site who have followed links from our email marketing campaigns. This analysis helps us to understand additional content that is viewed by the contacts in our database and therefore allows us to improve and tailor future campaigns to those contact’s specific areas of interest.

You can opt out of Cookies
You can refuse the use of cookies on this website by refusing to opt into their use by the banner at the top of our home page. Alternatively, you can refuse the use of cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies by clearing your browsing history (this will depend on your browser). Websites which are linked to BLD may also be using cookies. If you have any concerns you should contact the third party website for more information.

How we use your information

We may disclose Personal Information and use personal data acquired from and provided by yourself via this website to fulfil any of your requests and to send you appropriate and useful communications. You should be aware this includes, but not limited to, the types of communications explained in section b.

We use your data for the following purposes:

  1. To promote use of our services to you. For example, if we collect your Personal Information when you visit our website, we may send you an email inviting you to find out more. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in every email we send.
  2. To send you informational and promotional content in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in every email we send.
    By processing your Personal Information under Legitimate Interest, you will receive any specific piece(s) of information you requested, as well as allowing us to send you appropriate and useful communications. This includes but is not limited to our latest assets (whitepapers, guides, reports, infographics, videos and case studies).
    At any time, you can update your preferences (or completely unsubscribe/opt-out of our marketing) by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing emails you receive from us. The link will always be in the footer of the email. You can also stop receiving emails from us using that same link. If you don’t have an email from us to hand and want to update your preferences, please email us at dominic@bldconsultancy.co.uk
  3. To provide, support, and improve the services we offer. This includes, for example, aggregating information from your visit to our website and sharing this information with third parties to improve your use of our website. When we do have to share information with third parties, we take steps to protect your information by requiring these third parties to enter into a contract with us that requires them to use the information we transfer to them in a manner that is consistent with this policy.
  4. To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Website Privacy Policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our website.

Combined Information
We may combine Personal Information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third party partners), to serve you specifically for advertising or targeting purposes in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy. When we combine Personal Information with other information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this Website Privacy Policy applicable to, Personal Information.

Data Collection

(This is data we collect from our visitors and/or users)

Consistent with the uses of Personal Information covered above, we may transfer your Personal Information to companies that help us promote, provide, or support our Services (“Service Providers”). All Service Providers enter into a contract with us that protects Personal Information and restricts their use of any Personal Information consistent with this policy.

Disclosing Information

We do not disclose any Personal Information obtained about you from this website to third parties. We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list. If at any time in the future we should wish to disclose information collected on this website to any third party, it would only be with your knowledge and consent. We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties – for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or completing a contact us form, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals.

Public Information and Third-Party Websites

Social media platforms and widgets
Our website includes social media features. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Links to third-party websites
Our website may include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies.

Your Rights

You have certain rights given to you by law, that means you have an amount of control over your personal data that we process.

  1. Access to Your Personal Data: This right allows you to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to allow you to check if the processing is lawful.
  2. Correcting Any Mistakes: The right of rectification allows you to instruct an organisation that is processing your personal data, to rectify any mistakes.
  3. Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to instruct an organisation to erase your personal data.
  4. Stop Processing: The right to stop the processing of your personal data
  5. Moving Data: The right to data portability means that under certain circumstances you will be able to ask for your personal data to be transferred from one organisation to another.
  6. Right to Object to Direct Marketing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.
  7. Object to Profiling: Under certain circumstances, you are able to object to profiling and/or automated decision making.

If you are not happy with an aspect of how BLD are processing your data, please make sure you contact our Data Protection Team by emailing dominic@bldconsultancy.co.uk if you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data. If you are still not happy then you can lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s office, (ICO), contact details of which can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Data Sharing
Although we never sell your data, we may disclose Personal Information to the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this policy. The only Personal Information we share is your email address. We do not share any other information.

Security and Compliance

Notice of Breach of Security
If a security breach causes an unauthorised access into our system that materially affects you, then BLD will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

We operate in the United Kingdom
Our servers and offices are located in the United Kingdom, so your information is stored in England and is not transferred to, stored, or processed outside the EU.